Savage River Dam (Savage River Reservoir)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Savage River Dam
Other Name: SAVAGE RESERVOIR
Former Name: SAVAGE RIVER RESERVOIR
NID ID: MD00014
Longitude: -79.13445
Latitude: 39.5075
County: GARRETT
River: SAVAGE RIVER
State: MD
Nearest City: LUKE
Distance: 5 miles
Owner Name: UPPER POTOMAC RIVER COMMISSION
Owner Type: State
Dam Designer: HAZEN AND SAWYER (2010);US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (ORIG DESIGN)
Private Dam? No
Core: Core (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1952
Year Modified/Mod Type: 2010,S (replacement of 4 gates)
Dam Length: 1050 feet
Dam Height: 184 feet
Maximum Discharge: 97200 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 31800 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 20000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 360 acres
Drainage Area: 105 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-10-11
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: MD Dam Safety
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 320 feet
Outlet Gates: Valve
Federal Funding Agency: SAVAGE RESERVOIR
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Savage River Reservoir News
Savage River Reservoir Photos
Savage River Reservoir Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
SavageRiver.LakesOnline.com
THE SAVAGE RIVER RESERVOIR WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal